SFJAZZ High School
All-Stars Orchestra

 
 
SFJAZZ High School
All-Stars Orchestra

 
 
SFJAZZ High School
All-Stars Orchestra

 
 
SFJAZZ High School
All-Stars Orchestra

SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Orchestra

Bio & Achievements

Directed by esteemed educator and performer Paul Contos, the SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Orchestra comprises 26 of the finest young Bay Area jazz musicians, selected annually by competitive audition. The ensemble has appeared at the San Francisco Jazz Festival, SFJAZZ Spring Season, Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Essentially Ellington Competition, Monterey Next Generation Jazz Festival, the Jazz Education Network Conference, and at concerts in top professional jazz clubs, festivals, museums, and community arts centers throughout California. Ensemble members enjoy regular workshops, master classes and mentoring sessions with leading artists, such as members of the SFJAZZ Collective, Terence Blanchard, Yusef Lateef, and Vijay Iyer.

The rewards are evident in their "dynamite" (JazzTimes) performances, which give “testimony to the continuing persistence of the creative spirit” (Los Angeles Times). "These kids are amazing," wrote the San Jose Mercury News, "jazz has a future!"

 

2013-14 Orchestra Members

Saxophones
Eric Nakanishi, alto, Pleasant Hill, Northgate High School
Matt Richards, alto, Walnut Creek, Las Lomas High School
Anthony Ferrara, tenor, Sonoma, Marin School of the Arts
Michael Schwartz, tenor, Mill Valley, Redwood High School
Nora Stanley, bari, Berkeley, Berkeley High School

Trumpets
Jonah Moss, trumpet, Walnut Creek, Northgate High School
Scott Bell, trumpet, San Mateo, Aragon High School
Edward Evans, trumpet, Concord, Northgate High School
Jeric Rocamora, trumpet, Roseville, Rio Americano High School
Ben Cohen-Stillman, trumpet, Orinda, Miramonte High School

Trombones
Jasim Perales, trombone, Oakland, Oakland School of the Arts
Ruben Sandoval, trombone, Daly City, SF School of the Arts
Hanne Williams-Baron, trombone, San Francisco, SF School of the Arts
Lindsay Dobbs, trombone, San Mateo, Aragon High School
Andrew Haden, bass trombone, Kentfield, Redwood High School

Rhythm Section
Dalton Yoder, guitar, Burlingame, Burlingame High School
Patrick Hogan, piano, San Juan Bautista
Matt Wong, piano, San Francisco, SF School of the Arts
Logan Kane, bass, Pleasanton, Amador Valley High School
Kanoa Mendenhall, bass, Marin School of the Arts
Benjamin Ring, drums, Piedmont, Piedmont High School
Cy Grimsich, drums, Berkeley, Berkeley High School

Auxiliary:
Matthew Stubbs, clarinet, Mountain View, Mountain View High School
Jamie Zimmer, voice, San Francisco, SF School of the Arts
Izzy Ostroff, voice, Belvedere, Branson High School
Josh Reinier, voice, San Francisco, Nueva High School

 

Alternates:

Alto sax: Matthew Stubbs, Nora Stanley
Tenor sax: Brendan Martin, Solomon Alber, Kaelen Ghandi
Baritone Sax: Glynnis McNamara, Laura Jue
Trumpet: Jason Seavey, Arbel Efraty, Alan Osmundson
Trombone: Marcel Osborne, Sarah Shepard, Carly Baxter
Piano: Jack Bastian, Ayana Bradley
Guitar: Robert Papacica, James Uejio, Luke Schwartz
Bass: Max Schwartz
Drums: Victor McElhaney, Bryce Collins

Mentorship Program (alpha order):

Alexis Angulo, piano/voice
Timothy Angulo, drums
Remee Ashley, trombone
Sasha Berliner, vibraphone
Akili Bradley, trumpet
Timoteo Cruz, trombone
Alex Farrell, bass
Andy Francis, tenor saxophone
Corinne Hindes, flute
Sophia Jochnowitz, alto saxophone
Max Lescohier, guitar
Alyssa Mattocks, voice
Joseph Sabados, trumpet
Timmy Stabler, bass
Daniela Sweet-Coll, trombone
Oliver Taylor, trumpet

 

 

2012-2013 Orchestra Members:

Saxophones

Howard Dietz, alto, Morgan Hill, Valley Christian High School
Eric Nakanishi, alto, Pleasant Hill, Northgate High School
Michael Blasky, tenor, San Rafael, Marin Academy
Kshimon Stevenson, tenor, Novato, Marin School of the Arts
Nico Scolieri, baritone, San Francisco, SF School of the Arts

Trumpets

Jason Seavey, Greenbrae, Redwood High School
Daniel Bereket, San Carlos, Carlmont High School
Alan Osmundson, Walnut Creek, Las Lomas High School
Arbel Efraty, San Francisco , Lowell High School
Bryan Louie, Salinas, Stevenson School

Trombones

Matthew Blankinship, Albany, Albany High School
Hanne Williams-Baron, San Francisco, SF School of the Arts
Ruben Sandoval, Daly City, SF School of the Arts
Jasim Perales, Oakland, Oakland School of the Arts
Robbie Henderson, Brentwood, Liberty High School

Piano

Matt Wong, San Francisco, San Francisco University High School

Guitar

Sam Klein-Markman, Berkeley, Berkeley High School

Bass

Logan Kane, Pleasanton, Amador Valley High School
Kanoa Mendenhall, Pacific Grove, Valley Christian High School

Percussion

Zev Shearn-Nance, drums, Tiburon, Redwood High School
Benjamin Ring, drums, Piedmont, Piedmont High School
Ahkeel Mestayer, percussion, San Francisco, SF School of the Arts

Auxiliary:

Voice/Flute: Elena Pinderhughes, Berkeley, Berkeley High School

Alternates:

Alto Saxophones/Clarinet: Anthony Ferrara, Matthew Stubbs (clarinet)
Tenor Saxophones: Hugo Shiboski, Cole Jordan
Flute: Maureen Sides
Trumpet: Callista Wells, Ben Cohen-Stillman
Piano: Jackson Clawson, Joey Grimes
Hammond B3: Kevin Coelho
Guitar: Dalton Yoder
Drums: Carson Messer, Cy Grimsich, Rohan Punamia, Alijah Rubin

Mentorship program (alpha order):

Sasha Berliner, vibes
Alex Farrell, bass
Laetitia Galeazzi, trumpet
Ele-Salif Howell, drums
Joseph Sabados, trumpet
Espen Scheuer, alto sax
Marcus Veal, trumpet
Jason Zucker, piano