Events Calendar

Events Calendar

2014-15 Season at the SFJAZZ Center

 
Mar 29: Tomasz Stanko
 
Apr 2-5: Zakir Hussain
 
Apr 3: Max Raabe
 
Apr 16: DakhaBrakha
 
Apr 16: Gilberto Gil
 
Apr 9-12: Terence Blanchard
 
Apr 23-26: Charles Lloyd
 
May 14-17: Rhiannon Giddens
 
May 28-31: Laurie Anderson

All Shows

All Shows

  All Upcoming Events

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Discover Jazz Class
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
March 2015
Mar 29 7:00pm

New York Quartet

Tomasz Stanko

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Mar 30 7:30pm

Listening Party

Listening Party
w/ Zakir Hussain

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
April 2015
Apr 02 7:30pm

Pulse of the World

Zakir Hussain
& Celtic Connections

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 03 7:30pm

Pulse of the World

Zakir Hussain
& Celtic Connections

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 03 8:00pm

1920s German Cabaret

Max Raabe & Palast Orchester

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Apr 04 7:30pm

Common Ground

Zakir Hussain, Lionel Loueke
+ special guests

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 05 7:00pm

Common Ground

Zakir Hussain, Lionel Loueke
+ special guests

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 06 7:30pm

SF Performances Presents
Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Miner Auditorium

Apr 09 7:30pm

Passing The Torch

Terence Blanchard
w/ Kenny Barron
& Ambrose Akinmusire

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 09 8:00pm 9:30pm

SFJAZZ Hotplate

Tammy Hall
plays Shirley Horn

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Apr 10 7:30pm

West Coast Premiere

Terence Blanchard E-Collective

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 11 7:30pm

A Tale of God's Will

Terence Blanchard Quintet
w/ Opera Parallèle Orchestra
conducted by Nicole Paiement

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 12 7:00pm

A Tale of God's Will

Terence Blanchard Quintet
w/ Opera Parallèle Orchestra
conducted by Nicole Paiement

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 16 7:30pm

The Cities Speak of Poetry

2015 SFJAZZ Poetry Festival
feat. Berkeley Poets

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Apr 16 7:30pm

Ukrainian Roots

DakhaBrakha

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 16 8:00pm

Brazilian Genius

Gilberto Gil

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Apr 17 7:30pm

The Cities Speak of Poetry

2015 SFJAZZ Poetry Festival
feat. Oakland Poets

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Apr 18 7:30pm

The Cities Speak of Poetry

2015 SFJAZZ Poetry Festival
feat. San Jose Poets

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Apr 18 7:30pm

SF Performances Presents
Hilary Hahn, violin;
Cory Smythe, piano

Miner Auditorium

Apr 19 7:00pm

The Cities Speak of Poetry

2015 SFJAZZ Poetry Festival
feat. San Francisco Poets

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Apr 19 7:00pm

SF Performances Presents
Dubravka Tomsic, piano

Miner Auditorium

Apr 23 7:30pm

West Coast Premiere

Charles Lloyd
Wild Man Dance Suite

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 24 7:30pm

West Coast Premiere

Charles Lloyd
Wild Man Dance Suite

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 25 11:00am

Young Lions of Jazz

Family Matinee:
Gerald Clayton Trio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 25 7:30pm

All-Star Quartet

Charles Lloyd New Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 26 7:00pm

Band of Brothers

Charles Lloyd
w/ Bill Frisell & Friends

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 30 7:30pm

Resident Artistic Director

Esperanza Spalding
Chamber Music Society

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 2015
May 01 7:30pm

Resident Artistic Director

Esperanza Spalding
Radio Music Society

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 02 7:30pm

Resident Artistic Director

Esperanza Spalding
& Special Guests

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 03 7:00pm

Resident Artistic Director

Esperanza Spalding
& Special Guests

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 08 6:00pm

Special Event

SFJAZZ Gala 2015:
w/ Honoree Joni Mitchell

Miner Auditorium

May 09 10:00am

SF Performances Presents
Alexander String Quartet
Program 4

Miner Auditorium

May 10 11:00am

SF Performances Presents
Kronos Quartet
Mother's Day Concert

Miner Auditorium

May 10 7:00pm

SF Performances Presents
Brentano Quartet
& Vijay Iyer, piano

Miner Auditorium

May 11 7:30pm

Free Concert Showcase!

Monday Night Band
Showcase w/ Adam Theis

Miner Auditorium

May 12 7:30pm

SF Performances Presents
Stephen Hough, piano

Miner Auditorium

May 14 7:30pm

Tomorrow Is My Turn

Carolina Chocolate Drops
feat. Rhiannon Giddens

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 15 7:30pm

Tomorrow Is My Turn

Carolina Chocolate Drops
feat. Rhiannon Giddens

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 16 11:00am

Downhome Roots Music

Family Matinee:
Carolina Chocolate Drops

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 16 7:30pm

Tomorrow Is My Turn

Carolina Chocolate Drops
feat. Rhiannon Giddens

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 17 4:00pm

Tomorrow Is My Turn

Carolina Chocolate Drops
feat. Rhiannon Giddens

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 21 7:00pm 8:30pm

Ladies Of Song

Lavay Smith:
Ladies of Song

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 22 7:00pm 8:30pm

Men Of Blue

Lavay Smith:
Men of Blue

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 23 7:00pm 8:30pm

New Orleans Rhythm & Soul

Lavay Smith:
NOLA

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 24 5:30pm 7:00pm

Country-Soul

Lavay Smith:
Country-Soul

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 28 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 29 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 30 12:00pm

Master Class

Vocal Master Class w/ Kitty Margolis

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 30 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 31 4:00pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
June 2015
Jun 09 5:00pm

Kickoff Celebration!

33rd Annual
San Francisco
Jazz Festival
Kickoff Celebration!
w/ Live music,
food trucks & more!

Corner of Hayes
& Octavia Streets

FREE EVENT!
Jun 10 7:00pm 8:30pm

Virtuoso Guitar Duo

Julian Lage
& Chris Eldridge

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 10 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Jun 11 7:00pm 8:30pm

Virtuoso Guitar Duo

Julian Lage
& Chris Eldridge

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 11 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Jun 12 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Hoagy Carmichael

Tiffany Austin
CD Release Party!

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 12 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Jun 13 7:00pm 8:30pm

Rhythm and Roots

Quinn Deveaux

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 13 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Jun 14 7:00pm 8:30pm

Jun 14: Jonathan Poretz

Jonathan Poretz

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 14 7:30pm

Strong As Glass

Goapele

Miner Auditorium

Jun 15 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Lester Young

Smith Dobson V
& Prez Kids

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 15 7:30pm

I Am Shelby Lynne

Shelby Lynne

Miner Auditorium

Jun 16 7:00pm 8:30pm

Boogie & Blues

Davina
& The Vagabonds

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 16 7:30pm

A Love Supreme

Campbell Brothers

Miner Auditorium

Jun 17 7:00pm 9:30pm

Modern Guitar Giant

John Scofield Quartet
w/ John Medeski

Miner Auditorium

Jun 17 7:30pm 9:00pm

Spanish Bass Virtuoso

Giulia Valle

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 18 7:00pm 8:30pm

Spanish Bass Virtuoso

Giulia Valle

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 18 7:30pm

Cross-Cultural Soul

Ester Rada

Miner Auditorium

Jun 19 7:00pm 9:30pm

'Covered' Record Release

Robert Glasper Trio

Miner Auditorium

Jun 19 7:30pm 9:00pm

South African Stars

Freshlyground

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 20 7:00pm 9:30pm

'Covered' Record Release

Robert Glasper Trio

Miner Auditorium

Jun 20 7:30pm 9:00pm10:30pm

Hammond B3 Summit

Wil Blades Trio
w/ Dr. Lonnie Smith

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 21 7:00pm 8:30pm

Hammond B3 Summit

Wil Blades Trio
w/ Dr. Lonnie Smith

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 21 7:30pm 10:00pm

Cuban Percussion Master

Pedrito Martinez

Miner Auditorium

Jun 21 8:00pm

Tribute to Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
& Michel Camilo

Davies Symphony Hall

Jun 26 7:30pm

Visiting Presenter

KRONOS PRESENTS
Terry Riley Festival
Kronos Quartet, Wu Man,
Zakir Hussain

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 26 9:30pm

Visiting Presenter

KRONOS PRESENTS
Happy 80th Birthday Terry
—After Party!

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 27 7:30pm

Visiting Presenter

KRONOS PRESENTS
Terry Riley Festival
Kronos Quartet, Terry Riley,
and Friends

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 28 7:00pm

Visiting Presenter

KRONOS PRESENTS
Terry Riley Festival
Kronos Quartet Plays
"Salome Dances for Peace”

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
July 2015
Jul 16 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Jul 16 7:30pm

The Sarah Vaughan Project

Ann Hampton Callaway:
Music of Sarah Vaughan

Miner Auditorium

Jul 17 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Jul 17 7:30pm

The Music of Billie Holiday

Kim Nalley:
Music of Billie Holiday

Miner Auditorium

Jul 18 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Jul 18 7:30pm

The Music of Bob Dylan

Paula West:
Music of Bob Dylan

Miner Auditorium

Jul 19 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Jul 19 7:30pm

The Music of Nat King Cole

Freddy Cole:
Music of Nat King Cole

Miner Auditorium

Jul 23 7:30pm

Latin American Pop Sensation

Natalia Lafourcade

Miner Auditorium

Jul 24 7:30pm

Chicano Soul

La Santa Cecilia

Miner Auditorium

Jul 25 7:00pm 9:30pm

Songs of Defiance & Triumph

Tania Libertad:
Tribute to Chevala Vargas

Miner Auditorium

Jul 26 7:30pm

Tex-Mex Superstars

Flaco Jiménez
& Max Baca

Miner Auditorium

Jul 30 7:30pm

2015 GRAMMY-Winning Big Band

Gordon Goodwin’s
Big Phat Band

Miner Auditorium

Jul 31 7:30pm

L.A. Treasures

Clayton-Hamilton
Jazz Orchestra

Miner Auditorium

August 2015
Aug 01 7:30pm

Thelonious Monk Legacy

John Beasley’s MONK’estra

Miner Auditorium

Aug 02 7:30pm

The Music of Steely Dan

Tommy Igoe
Groove Conspiracy
w/ Steely Dan
guitarist Drew Zingg

Miner Auditorium

Aug 06 7:00pm 8:30pm

Brazilian Jazz Duo

Gilson Peranzzetta
& Mauro Senise

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 06 7:30pm

Rising Afropop Star

Aurelio

Miner Auditorium

Aug 07 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 07 7:30pm

Brazilian Brass & Percussion

Letieres Leite
& Orkestra Rumpilezz

Miner Auditorium

Aug 08 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 08 7:30pm

The Motorcycle Diaries

Jorge Drexler

Miner Auditorium

Aug 09 2:00pm

A Tribute to Frank Espada

John Santos & Friends

Miner Auditorium

Aug 09 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 09 7:30pm

Afro-Peruvian Vocalist

Susana Baca

Miner Auditorium

Aug 13 7:30pm

Malian Master Musicians

Bassekou Kouyaté
& Ngoni Ba

Miner Auditorium

Aug 13 8:30pm 10:00pm

Future Brass

Brass Magic

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 14 7:30pm

Ethiopian/American Songwriter

Meklit

Miner Auditorium

Aug 14 8:00pm

Cuban Music Legends

Los Van Van

Davies Symphony Hall

Aug 14 8:30pm 10:00pm

Hip Hop + Jazz

Joomanji

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 15 7:00pm 9:30pm

Desert Blues

Tinariwen

Miner Auditorium

Aug 15 8:00pm

Blues Giant

Buddy Guy

Davies Symphony Hall

Aug 15 8:30pm 10:00pm

Soul Power

Con Brio

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 16 7:30pm

African Guitar Legacy

Vieux Farka Toure

Miner Auditorium

Aug 16 8:00pm

Ukulele Virtuoso

Jake Shimabukuro

Davies Symphony Hall

Aug 16 8:30pm 10:00pm

Bay Area Forró

Dona Francisca

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 20 7:30pm

Tribute to a Legend

Gene Kelly: The Legacy
feat. Patricia Ward Kelly

Miner Auditorium

Aug 20 8:30pm 10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 21 4:00pm

Gene Kelly Meets Gershwin

An American in Paris
Film + Q&A
w/ Patricia Ward Kelly

Miner Auditorium

Aug 21 7:30pm

The Jazz Life

'Round Midnight
Film + Panel Discussion
w/ Maxine Gordon, Ed Reed
& Bobby Hutcherson

Miner Auditorium

Aug 21 8:30pm 10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 22 7:00pm 9:30pm

2015 Best Picture Oscar Winner

Birdman
Film + Live Drum Score
by Antonio Sánchez

Miner Auditorium

Aug 22 8:30pm 10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 23 3:00pm 5:30pm

1920s Silent Film Classics

Sherlock Jr & One Week
Film + Performance
by Club Foot Orchestra

Miner Auditorium

Aug 23 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Meridian Suite

Antonio Sánchez
& Migration

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 23 9:30pm

San Francisco Film Noir

The Maltese Falcon
Film + Performance
by Lisa Mezzacappa’s avantNOIR

Miner Auditorium

2014-15 Season

2014-15 Season View

  2014-15 Season

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Discover Jazz Class
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
ECM Fest
Mar 29 7:00pm

New York Quartet

Tomasz Stanko

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Resident Artistic Director Zakir Hussain - Spring Shows
Mar 30 7:30pm

Listening Party

Listening Party
w/ Zakir Hussain

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 02 7:30pm

Pulse of the World

Zakir Hussain
& Celtic Connections

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 03 7:30pm

Pulse of the World

Zakir Hussain
& Celtic Connections

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 04 7:30pm

Common Ground

Zakir Hussain, Lionel Loueke
+ special guests

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 05 7:00pm

Common Ground

Zakir Hussain, Lionel Loueke
+ special guests

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Max Raabe & Palast Orchester
Apr 03 8:00pm

1920s German Cabaret

Max Raabe & Palast Orchester

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
April SFJAZZ Hotplate
Apr 09 8:00pm9:30pm

SFJAZZ Hotplate

Tammy Hall
plays Shirley Horn

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Resident Artistic Director Terence Blanchard
Apr 09 7:30pm

Passing The Torch

Terence Blanchard
w/ Kenny Barron
& Ambrose Akinmusire

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 10 7:30pm

West Coast Premiere

Terence Blanchard E-Collective

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 11 7:30pm

A Tale of God's Will

Terence Blanchard Quintet
w/ Opera Parallèle Orchestra
conducted by Nicole Paiement

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 12 7:00pm

A Tale of God's Will

Terence Blanchard Quintet
w/ Opera Parallèle Orchestra
conducted by Nicole Paiement

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
SFJAZZ Poetry Festival: "The Cities Speak of Poetry"
Apr 16 7:30pm

The Cities Speak of Poetry

2015 SFJAZZ Poetry Festival
feat. Berkeley Poets

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Apr 17 7:30pm

The Cities Speak of Poetry

2015 SFJAZZ Poetry Festival
feat. Oakland Poets

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Apr 18 7:30pm

The Cities Speak of Poetry

2015 SFJAZZ Poetry Festival
feat. San Jose Poets

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Apr 19 7:00pm

The Cities Speak of Poetry

2015 SFJAZZ Poetry Festival
feat. San Francisco Poets

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
DakhaBrakha
Apr 16 7:30pm

Ukrainian Roots

DakhaBrakha

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Gilberto Gil
Apr 16 8:00pm

Brazilian Genius

Gilberto Gil

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Charles Lloyd
Apr 23 7:30pm

West Coast Premiere

Charles Lloyd
Wild Man Dance Suite

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 24 7:30pm

West Coast Premiere

Charles Lloyd
Wild Man Dance Suite

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 25 7:30pm

All-Star Quartet

Charles Lloyd New Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Apr 26 7:00pm

Band of Brothers

Charles Lloyd
w/ Bill Frisell & Friends

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Resident Artistic Director Esperanza Spalding
Apr 30 7:30pm

Resident Artistic Director

Esperanza Spalding
Chamber Music Society

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 01 7:30pm

Resident Artistic Director

Esperanza Spalding
Radio Music Society

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 02 7:30pm

Resident Artistic Director

Esperanza Spalding
& Special Guests

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 03 7:00pm

Resident Artistic Director

Esperanza Spalding
& Special Guests

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
SFJAZZ Gala 2015
May 08 6:00pm

Special Event

SFJAZZ Gala 2015:
w/ Honoree Joni Mitchell

Miner Auditorium

Carolina Chocolate Drops
May 14 7:30pm

Tomorrow Is My Turn

Carolina Chocolate Drops
feat. Rhiannon Giddens

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 15 7:30pm

Tomorrow Is My Turn

Carolina Chocolate Drops
feat. Rhiannon Giddens

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 16 7:30pm

Tomorrow Is My Turn

Carolina Chocolate Drops
feat. Rhiannon Giddens

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 17 4:00pm

Tomorrow Is My Turn

Carolina Chocolate Drops
feat. Rhiannon Giddens

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Lavay Smith: Rhythm & Soul Revue
May 21 7:00pm8:30pm

Ladies Of Song

Lavay Smith:
Ladies of Song

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 22 7:00pm8:30pm

Men Of Blue

Lavay Smith:
Men of Blue

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 23 7:00pm8:30pm

New Orleans Rhythm & Soul

Lavay Smith:
NOLA

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 24 5:30pm7:00pm

Country-Soul

Lavay Smith:
Country-Soul

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Laurie Anderson
May 28 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 29 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 30 7:30pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 31 4:00pm

Language of the Future

Laurie Anderson

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Family Matinees
Apr 25 11:00am

Young Lions of Jazz

Family Matinee:
Gerald Clayton Trio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 16 11:00am

Downhome Roots Music

Family Matinee:
Carolina Chocolate Drops

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets

S.F. Jazz Festival

San Francisco Jazz Festival View

  33rd Annual San Francisco Jazz Festival

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Discover Jazz Class
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
Proxy: Corner of Hayes St. & Fell St. in Hayes Valley
Jun 09 5:00pm

Kickoff Celebration!

33rd Annual
San Francisco
Jazz Festival
Kickoff Celebration!
w/ Live music,
food trucks & more!

Corner of Hayes
& Octavia Streets

FREE EVENT!
Main Stage SFJAZZ Center
Jun 10 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Jun 11 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Jun 12 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Jun 13 7:30pm

GRAMMY-Winning Grooves

Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Jun 14 7:30pm

Strong As Glass

Goapele

Miner Auditorium

Jun 15 7:30pm

I Am Shelby Lynne

Shelby Lynne

Miner Auditorium

Jun 16 7:30pm

A Love Supreme

Campbell Brothers

Miner Auditorium

Jun 17 7:00pm9:30pm

Modern Guitar Giant

John Scofield Quartet
w/ John Medeski

Miner Auditorium

Jun 18 7:30pm

Cross-Cultural Soul

Ester Rada

Miner Auditorium

Jun 19 7:00pm9:30pm

'Covered' Record Release

Robert Glasper Trio

Miner Auditorium

Jun 20 7:00pm9:30pm

'Covered' Record Release

Robert Glasper Trio

Miner Auditorium

Jun 21 7:30pm10:00pm

Cuban Percussion Master

Pedrito Martinez

Miner Auditorium

Joe Henderson Lab
Jun 10 7:00pm8:30pm

Virtuoso Guitar Duo

Julian Lage
& Chris Eldridge

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 11 7:00pm8:30pm

Virtuoso Guitar Duo

Julian Lage
& Chris Eldridge

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 12 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Hoagy Carmichael

Tiffany Austin
CD Release Party!

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 13 7:00pm8:30pm

Rhythm and Roots

Quinn Deveaux

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 14 7:00pm8:30pm

Jun 14: Jonathan Poretz

Jonathan Poretz

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 15 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Lester Young

Smith Dobson V
& Prez Kids

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 16 7:00pm8:30pm

Boogie & Blues

Davina
& The Vagabonds

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 17 7:30pm9:00pm

Spanish Bass Virtuoso

Giulia Valle

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 18 7:00pm8:30pm

Spanish Bass Virtuoso

Giulia Valle

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 19 7:30pm9:00pm

South African Stars

Freshlyground

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 20 7:30pm9:00pm10:30pm

Hammond B3 Summit

Wil Blades Trio
w/ Dr. Lonnie Smith

Joe Henderson Lab

Jun 21 7:00pm8:30pm

Hammond B3 Summit

Wil Blades Trio
w/ Dr. Lonnie Smith

Joe Henderson Lab

Davies Symphony Hall
Jun 21 8:00pm

Tribute to Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
& Michel Camilo

Davies Symphony Hall

Summer Sessions

Summer Sessions View

  Summer Sessions 2015

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Discover Jazz Class
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
Great Americas Songbook I: The Great American Songbook
This week focuses on the breadth of American popular song, from the New Orleans tradition of Louis Armstrong and the iconic vocalists to the social consciousness of Bob Dylan.
Jul 16 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Jul 16 7:30pm

The Sarah Vaughan Project

Ann Hampton Callaway:
Music of Sarah Vaughan

Miner Auditorium

Jul 17 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Jul 17 7:30pm

The Music of Billie Holiday

Kim Nalley:
Music of Billie Holiday

Miner Auditorium

Jul 18 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Jul 18 7:30pm

The Music of Bob Dylan

Paula West:
Music of Bob Dylan

Miner Auditorium

Jul 19 7:00pm8:30pm

The Music of Louis Armstrong

Catherine Russell:
The Music of Louis Armstrong

Joe Henderson Lab

Jul 19 7:30pm

The Music of Nat King Cole

Freddy Cole:
Music of Nat King Cole

Miner Auditorium

Great Americas Songbook II: Mexico
The rich musical traditions of Mexico are highlighted, expressed from the unique perspectives of both Native Mexican artists and Mexican-American musicians.
Jul 23 7:30pm

Latin American Pop Sensation

Natalia Lafourcade

Miner Auditorium

Jul 24 7:30pm

Chicano Soul

La Santa Cecilia

Miner Auditorium

Jul 25 7:00pm9:30pm

Songs of Defiance & Triumph

Tania Libertad:
Tribute to Chevala Vargas

Miner Auditorium

Jul 26 7:30pm

Tex-Mex Superstars

Flaco Jiménez
& Max Baca

Miner Auditorium

Great Americas Songbook III: Big Bands
Four of the finest large ensembles in jazz gather to celebrate the enduring vitality and flexibility of the Big Band format.
Jul 30 7:30pm

2015 GRAMMY-Winning Big Band

Gordon Goodwin’s
Big Phat Band

Miner Auditorium

Jul 31 7:30pm

L.A. Treasures

Clayton-Hamilton
Jazz Orchestra

Miner Auditorium

Aug 01 7:30pm

Thelonious Monk Legacy

John Beasley’s MONK’estra

Miner Auditorium

Aug 02 7:30pm

The Music of Steely Dan

Tommy Igoe
Groove Conspiracy
w/ Steely Dan
guitarist Drew Zingg

Miner Auditorium

Great Americas Songbook IV: Central, South America + Caribbean
Music from Central and South America, with artists representing Brazil, Venezuela, Honduras, Uruguay, Puerto Rico and Peru.
Aug 06 7:00pm8:30pm

Brazilian Jazz Duo

Gilson Peranzzetta
& Mauro Senise

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 06 7:30pm

Rising Afropop Star

Aurelio

Miner Auditorium

Aug 07 7:00pm8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 07 7:30pm

Brazilian Brass & Percussion

Letieres Leite
& Orkestra Rumpilezz

Miner Auditorium

Aug 08 7:00pm8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 08 7:30pm

The Motorcycle Diaries

Jorge Drexler

Miner Auditorium

Aug 09 2:00pm

A Tribute to Frank Espada

John Santos & Friends

Miner Auditorium

Aug 09 7:00pm8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Edward Simon Trio

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 09 7:30pm

Afro-Peruvian Vocalist

Susana Baca

Miner Auditorium

Sounds of Africa
Artists that encompass the diversity of Mali's musical scene and a Bay Area-based Ethiopian singer/ songwriter highlight this week.
Aug 13 7:30pm

Malian Master Musicians

Bassekou Kouyaté
& Ngoni Ba

Miner Auditorium

Aug 14 7:30pm

Ethiopian/American Songwriter

Meklit

Miner Auditorium

Aug 15 7:00pm9:30pm

Desert Blues

Tinariwen

Miner Auditorium

Aug 16 7:30pm

African Guitar Legacy

Vieux Farka Toure

Miner Auditorium

Get Outta Your Seat! - Week I
Open dancefloor — limited seating
Aug 13 8:30pm10:00pm

Future Brass

Brass Magic

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 14 8:30pm10:00pm

Hip Hop + Jazz

Joomanji

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 15 8:30pm10:00pm

Soul Power

Con Brio

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 16 8:30pm10:00pm

Bay Area Forró

Dona Francisca

Joe Henderson Lab

SFJAZZ at Davies Symphony Hall
Three very special concerts at Davies Symphony Hall that you don't want to miss!
Aug 14 8:00pm

Cuban Music Legends

Los Van Van

Davies Symphony Hall

Aug 15 8:00pm

Blues Giant

Buddy Guy

Davies Symphony Hall

Aug 16 8:00pm

Ukulele Virtuoso

Jake Shimabukuro

Davies Symphony Hall

Film + Music
A selection of great films, from the 2015 Best Picture Oscar winner to 1920s silent classics, is presented for this inaugural SFJAZZ Film Week, each with an accompanying live component.
Aug 20 7:30pm

Tribute to a Legend

Gene Kelly: The Legacy
feat. Patricia Ward Kelly

Miner Auditorium

Aug 21 4:00pm

Gene Kelly Meets Gershwin

An American in Paris
Film + Q&A
w/ Patricia Ward Kelly

Miner Auditorium

Aug 21 7:30pm

The Jazz Life

'Round Midnight
Film + Panel Discussion
w/ Maxine Gordon, Ed Reed
& Bobby Hutcherson

Miner Auditorium

Aug 22 7:00pm9:30pm

2015 Best Picture Oscar Winner

Birdman
Film + Live Drum Score
by Antonio Sánchez

Miner Auditorium

Aug 23 3:00pm5:30pm

1920s Silent Film Classics

Sherlock Jr & One Week
Film + Performance
by Club Foot Orchestra

Miner Auditorium

Aug 23 9:30pm

San Francisco Film Noir

The Maltese Falcon
Film + Performance
by Lisa Mezzacappa’s avantNOIR

Miner Auditorium

Get Outta Your Seat! - Week II
Open dancefloor — limited seating
Aug 20 8:30pm10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 21 8:30pm10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Aug 22 8:30pm10:00pm

Piano Lounge

Ethan Iverson

Joe Henderson Lab

Antonio Sanchez & Migration
GRAMMY-winning drummer/composer and his quartet perform new music from their 55-minute continuous composition 'The Meridian Suite'.
Aug 23 7:00pm8:30pm

The Meridian Suite

Antonio Sánchez
& Migration

Joe Henderson Lab

Education Events

Education Events

  Upcoming Education Events

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Discover Jazz Class
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
The Business of Music
Apr 08 7:00pm

Music Artists

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Apr 15 7:00pm

The Biz

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Apr 22 7:00pm

Music & Technology

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Apr 29 7:00pm

Songs: The Soundtrack of your Life

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Family Matinees
Apr 25 11:00am

Family Matinee:
Gerald Clayton Trio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 16 11:00am

Family Matinee:
Carolina Chocolate Drops

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Monday Night Band
May 11 7:30pm

Monday Night Band
Showcase w/ Adam Theis

Miner Auditorium

2014-15 Season Master Classes
May 30 12:00pm

Vocal Master Class w/ Kitty Margolis

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets