Events Calendar

Events Calendar

2016-17 Season

 
Apr 26: Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares
 
Apr 27 - 30: Wayne Shorter Quartet
 
5/4-7: Mary Stallings
 
5/11-14: Eliane Elias
 
May 25-28: Lecuona Tribute
Monty Alexander
 
Jun 8: Monty Alexander
Fred Hersch
 
Jun 9: Fred Hersch duos
Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
 
Jun 10: Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
Jake Shimabukuro
 
Jun 11: Jake Shimabukuro

All Shows

All Shows

  All Upcoming Events

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Streaming Event
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Student Discount
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
April 2017
Apr 30 4:00pm

Without a Net

Wayne Shorter Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 2017
May 04 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Gerald Clayton Trio w/ Joe Sanders & Kendrick Scott

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 04 7:30pm

Feelin' Good

Mary Stallings
feat. Bruce Barth, Vicente Archer & Clarence Penn

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 05 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Gerald Clayton Trio w/ Joe Sanders & Kendrick Scott

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 05 7:30pm

Brazilian, Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz

Mary Stallings: Afro-Brazilian
w/ Adriana Evans, Anat Cohen,
Romero Lubambo, Bruce Barth,
Samba dancers & more!

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 06 7:00pm 8:30pm

Heavy Grooves

Wolff & Clark Expedition

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 06 7:30pm

Jazzville

Mary Stallings w/ Chester Thompson, Ed Cherry & Clarence Penn

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 07 1:00pm

Re-visiting The Standards

SFJAZZ High School All-Stars 
w/ Mary Stallings

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 07 7:00pm 8:30pm

Heavy Grooves

Wolff & Clark Expedition

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 07 7:30pm

Duets

Mary Stallings Duos w/ Cyrus Chestnut & Warren Wolf

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 11 7:30pm

New Album Release

Eliane Elias Quartet:
Music from new album
celebrating the Samba

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 12 7:30pm

Brazilian Jazz

Eliane Elias: Brazillian Night

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 13 7:30pm

Music of Frank Sinatra

Eliane Elias:
Sinatra & Bossa Nova

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 14 4:00pm

Reunited

Eliane Elias invites Steps Ahead

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 15 7:30pm

Free Concert Showcase!

Monday Night Band
Showcase w/ Adam Theis

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 17 7:30pm

Roots of Americana

Listening Party
w/ Rosanne Cash 

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 18 7:30pm

Together in the Round

Rosanne Cash,
Emmylou Harris
& Lucinda Williams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 18 8:00pm 9:30pm

SFJAZZ Hotplate

Morales, Dyer and Green
sing Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
The Hottest New Group in Jazz

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 19 7:30pm

Together in the Round

Rosanne Cash,
Emmylou Harris
& Lucinda Williams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 20 7:30pm

Together in the Round

Rosanne Cash,
Emmylou Harris
& Lucinda Williams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 21 4:00pm

Together in the Round

Rosanne Cash,
Emmylou Harris
& Lucinda Williams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 25 7:30pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 26 7:30pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 27 11:00am

Tribute to Ernesto Lecuona

Family Matinee: Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 27 7:30pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 28 4:00pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
June 2017
Jun 06 5:00pm

FREE BLOCK PARTY

Festival Kick-Off Party!
w/ John Brothers
Piano Company
& North Beach Brass Band

Corner of Hayes
& Octavia Streets

FREE EVENT!
Jun 06 6:00pm

Visiting Presenter

IQ2US Debates
The Constitution:
Technology and Privacy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 07 7:00pm 8:30pm

New Chi-Town Sound

Marquis Hill Blacktet

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 07 7:30pm

One Man Band

Jacob Collier

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 07 8:00pm

The Hitmaker

Burt Bacharach

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Jun 08 7:00pm 9:30pm

All-Star Quartet

HUDSON: Jack DeJohnette,
Larry Grenadier, John Medeski
& John Scofield
— CD Release Party!

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 08 7:30pm 9:00pm

A Salute to Lou Rawls

Nicolas Bearde

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 08 8:00pm

Harlem-Kingston Express

Monty Alexander

Herbst Theatre

Buy Tickets
Jun 09 7:00pm 8:30pm

Azerbaijan Composer/Pianist

Amina Figarova Sextet

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 09 7:30pm

Freedom & Surrender

Lizz Wright

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 09 8:00pm

Art of the Duos

Fred Hersch duos
w/ Kate McGarry & Julian Lage

Herbst Theatre

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 2:00pm

Freedom & Surrender

Lizz Wright

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 7:00pm 8:30pm

Tribute to Otis Redding

Martin Luther
and the Black Sugar Ensemble

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 8:00pm

Gulf Coast Soul

The Suffers

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 8:00pm

From Basie to Duke

Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra

Herbst Theatre

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 5:30pm 7:00pm

Legend Presents the Prodigy

Ahmad Jamal Presents: Shahin Novrasli

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 7:30pm

40 Years of Hits

Herb Alpert and Lani Hall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 8:00pm

Ukulele Star

Jake Shimabukuro

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Jun 12 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Bass

Derrick Hodge

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 12 7:30pm

Gospel of Groove

Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 13 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Bass

Derrick Hodge

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 13 7:30pm

Saxophone Summit — Double Bill!

Chris Potter Quartet/
Melissa Aldana

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 14 7:00pm 8:30pm

Trumpet Sound of Now

Ambrose Akinmusire

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 14 7:30pm

Legendary Bassist

Stanley Clarke

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 15 7:00pm 8:30pm

Trumpet Sound of Now

Ambrose Akinmusire

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 15 7:30pm

Beyond Now

Donny McCaslin 'Blackstar' Group
/ Antonio Sanchez Migration

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 16 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Next Great Bassist

Linda May Han Oh
Group

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 16 7:30pm

GroundUp Global Grooves

Bokanté
feat. Michael League of Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 17 7:00pm 8:30pm

Gypsy Jazz Meets the Beatles

The Hot Club of San Francisco:
John, Paul, George & Django

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 17 7:30pm

Dance to the Music

Con Brio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 18 5:30pm 7:00pm

Music & Words of Protest

Jon Jangtet
Can’t Stop Cryin’ for America:
Black Lives Matter!

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 18 7:30pm

Dance to the Music

Con Brio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
July 2017
Jul 13 7:00pm 8:30pm

Gullah Grooves

Ranky Tanky

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 13 7:30pm

90th Birthday Celebration

Barbara Dane
w/ Tammy Hall Trio
& members of
The Chambers Brothers

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 14 7:00pm 8:30pm

Gullah Grooves

Ranky Tanky

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 14 7:30pm

Contemporary Folk Trio

T Sisters

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 15 7:00pm 8:30pm

Haitian-American Roots

Leyla McCalla

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 15 7:30pm

Harlem On My Mind

Catherine Russell

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 16 5:00pm 7:30pm

Haitian-American Roots

Leyla McCalla

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 16 7:00pm

The Songs of Ella Fitzgerald

Jane Monheit

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 20 7:00pm 8:30pm

Bogotá Blues

fatsO

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 20 7:30pm

The Duke of Bachata

Joan Soriano

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 21 7:00pm 8:30pm

New Queens Of Mariachi

Mariachi Flor de Toloache

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 21 7:30pm

Brazilian Songbook

Claudia Villela:
Music of Elis Regina
Villa Lobos & Originals

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 22 7:00pm 8:30pm

New Queens Of Mariachi

Mariachi Flor de Toloache

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 22 7:30pm

Tribute To Celia Cruz

Bobi Céspedes: Tribute To Celia Cruz

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 23 7:00pm 8:30pm

Argentine Folk Rap

Femina

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 23 7:30pm

Mexican Silent Film & Live Music

Troker,
el automóvil gris

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 26 7:30pm

Exclusive Event

Listening Party w/ John Luther Adams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 27 7:30pm

String Quartets

John Luther Adams'
The Wind in High Places,
Untouched, Canticles of The Sky,
Dream of The Canyon Wren
Performed by JACK Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 28 7:30pm

World Premiere!

John Luther Adams’
Everything That Rises
Performed by JACK Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 29 1:00pm

Outdoor Percussion

John Luther Adams'
Inuksuit
led by Doug Perkins

TBD

Buy Tickets
Jul 29 4:00pm

Sound Installation - 4PM-10PM

John Luther Adams'
Veils and Vesper
Sound Installation — 4PM-10PM

Grace Cathedral

Buy Tickets
Jul 30 7:30pm

Percussion Works

John Luther Adams'
Ilimaq & Red Arc/Blue Veil
Led by Doug Perkins

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
August 2017
Aug 03 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 04 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 05 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 10 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 11 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 12 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 13 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 17 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

The Music of Ray Charles
w/ Katdelic, Bang Data,
Cosa Nostra Strings
feat. Trance Thompson, The Dynamic Miss Faye Carol
Noah Kibreab

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 18 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

The Music of Nina Simone
w/ Jazz Mafia's Realistic Orchestra
MoeTar, OSA Vocal Rush

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 19 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

Miles Davis' 'Bitches Brew'
w/ Broun Fellinis, Kev Choice
PC Muñoz, Alligator Spacewalk

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 20 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

Music of Muscle Shoals
w/ Kid Beyond & more TBA

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets

Season 5

2016-17 Season Calendar View

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Streaming Event
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Student Discount
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
Wayne Shorter Quartet
Apr 30 4:00pm

Without a Net

Wayne Shorter Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
SFJAZZ Resident Artistic Director Mary Stallings
May 04 7:30pm

Feelin' Good

Mary Stallings
feat. Bruce Barth, Vicente Archer & Clarence Penn

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 05 7:30pm

Brazilian, Afro-Cuban, Latin Jazz

Mary Stallings: Afro-Brazilian
w/ Adriana Evans, Anat Cohen,
Romero Lubambo, Bruce Barth,
Samba dancers & more!

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 06 7:30pm

Jazzville

Mary Stallings w/ Chester Thompson, Ed Cherry & Clarence Penn

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 07 1:00pm

Re-visiting The Standards

SFJAZZ High School All-Stars 
w/ Mary Stallings

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 07 7:30pm

Duets

Mary Stallings Duos w/ Cyrus Chestnut & Warren Wolf

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Art of the Trio
May 04 7:00pm8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Gerald Clayton Trio w/ Joe Sanders & Kendrick Scott

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 05 7:00pm8:30pm

Art of the Trio

Gerald Clayton Trio w/ Joe Sanders & Kendrick Scott

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 06 7:00pm8:30pm

Heavy Grooves

Wolff & Clark Expedition

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
May 07 7:00pm8:30pm

Heavy Grooves

Wolff & Clark Expedition

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Season 5 Concerts
May 07 1:00pm

Re-visiting The Standards

SFJAZZ High School All-Stars 
w/ Mary Stallings

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Eliane Elias
May 11 7:30pm

New Album Release

Eliane Elias Quartet:
Music from new album
celebrating the Samba

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 12 7:30pm

Brazilian Jazz

Eliane Elias: Brazillian Night

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 13 7:30pm

Music of Frank Sinatra

Eliane Elias:
Sinatra & Bossa Nova

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 14 4:00pm

Reunited

Eliane Elias invites Steps Ahead

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
SFJAZZ Hotplate: May
May 18 8:00pm9:30pm

SFJAZZ Hotplate

Morales, Dyer and Green
sing Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
The Hottest New Group in Jazz

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
SFJAZZ Resident Artistic Director Rosanne Cash
May 17 7:30pm

Roots of Americana

Listening Party
w/ Rosanne Cash 

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 18 7:30pm

Together in the Round

Rosanne Cash,
Emmylou Harris
& Lucinda Williams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 19 7:30pm

Together in the Round

Rosanne Cash,
Emmylou Harris
& Lucinda Williams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 20 7:30pm

Together in the Round

Rosanne Cash,
Emmylou Harris
& Lucinda Williams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 21 4:00pm

Together in the Round

Rosanne Cash,
Emmylou Harris
& Lucinda Williams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
A Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona
May 25 7:30pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 26 7:30pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 27 11:00am

Tribute to Ernesto Lecuona

Family Matinee: Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 27 7:30pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 28 4:00pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Family Matinee: May
May 27 11:00am

Tribute to Ernesto Lecuona

Family Matinee: Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Burt Bacharach at Davies Symphony Hall
Jun 07 8:00pm

The Hitmaker

Burt Bacharach

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets

Festival

Festival Date View

  35th Annual San Francisco Jazz Festival

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Streaming Event
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Student Discount
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
June 2017
Jun 06 5:00pm

FREE BLOCK PARTY

Festival Kick-Off Party!
w/ John Brothers
Piano Company
& North Beach Brass Band

Corner of Hayes
& Octavia Streets

FREE EVENT!
Jun 07 7:00pm 8:30pm

New Chi-Town Sound

Marquis Hill Blacktet

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 07 7:30pm

One Man Band

Jacob Collier

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 08 7:00pm 9:30pm

All-Star Quartet

HUDSON: Jack DeJohnette,
Larry Grenadier, John Medeski
& John Scofield
— CD Release Party!

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 08 7:30pm 9:00pm

A Salute to Lou Rawls

Nicolas Bearde

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 08 8:00pm

Harlem-Kingston Express

Monty Alexander

Herbst Theatre

Buy Tickets
Jun 09 7:00pm 8:30pm

Azerbaijan Composer/Pianist

Amina Figarova Sextet

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 09 7:30pm

Freedom & Surrender

Lizz Wright

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 09 8:00pm

Art of the Duos

Fred Hersch duos
w/ Kate McGarry & Julian Lage

Herbst Theatre

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 2:00pm

Freedom & Surrender

Lizz Wright

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 7:00pm 8:30pm

Tribute to Otis Redding

Martin Luther
and the Black Sugar Ensemble

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 8:00pm

Gulf Coast Soul

The Suffers

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 8:00pm

From Basie to Duke

Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra

Herbst Theatre

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 5:30pm 7:00pm

Legend Presents the Prodigy

Ahmad Jamal Presents: Shahin Novrasli

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 7:30pm

40 Years of Hits

Herb Alpert and Lani Hall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 8:00pm

Ukulele Star

Jake Shimabukuro

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Jun 12 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Bass

Derrick Hodge

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 12 7:30pm

Gospel of Groove

Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 13 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Bass

Derrick Hodge

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 13 7:30pm

Saxophone Summit — Double Bill!

Chris Potter Quartet/
Melissa Aldana

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 14 7:00pm 8:30pm

Trumpet Sound of Now

Ambrose Akinmusire

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 14 7:30pm

Legendary Bassist

Stanley Clarke

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 15 7:00pm 8:30pm

Trumpet Sound of Now

Ambrose Akinmusire

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 15 7:30pm

Beyond Now

Donny McCaslin 'Blackstar' Group
/ Antonio Sanchez Migration

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 16 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Next Great Bassist

Linda May Han Oh
Group

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 16 7:30pm

GroundUp Global Grooves

Bokanté
feat. Michael League of Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 17 7:00pm 8:30pm

Gypsy Jazz Meets the Beatles

The Hot Club of San Francisco:
John, Paul, George & Django

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 17 7:30pm

Dance to the Music

Con Brio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 18 5:30pm 7:00pm

Music & Words of Protest

Jon Jangtet
Can’t Stop Cryin’ for America:
Black Lives Matter!

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 18 7:30pm

Dance to the Music

Con Brio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets

Summer Sessions

Summer Sessions 2017

  Summer Sessions 2017

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Streaming Event
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Student Discount
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
Great Americas Songbook — Great American Songbook
Jul 13 7:00pm8:30pm

Gullah Grooves

Ranky Tanky

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 13 7:30pm

90th Birthday Celebration

Barbara Dane
w/ Tammy Hall Trio
& members of
The Chambers Brothers

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 14 7:00pm8:30pm

Gullah Grooves

Ranky Tanky

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 14 7:30pm

Contemporary Folk Trio

T Sisters

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 15 7:00pm8:30pm

Haitian-American Roots

Leyla McCalla

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 15 7:30pm

Harlem On My Mind

Catherine Russell

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 16 5:00pm7:30pm

Haitian-American Roots

Leyla McCalla

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 16 7:00pm

The Songs of Ella Fitzgerald

Jane Monheit

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Great Americas Songbook — Caribbean Basin Songbook
Jul 20 7:00pm8:30pm

Bogotá Blues

fatsO

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 20 7:30pm

The Duke of Bachata

Joan Soriano

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 21 7:00pm8:30pm

New Queens Of Mariachi

Mariachi Flor de Toloache

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 21 7:30pm

Brazilian Songbook

Claudia Villela:
Music of Elis Regina
Villa Lobos & Originals

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 22 7:00pm8:30pm

New Queens Of Mariachi

Mariachi Flor de Toloache

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 22 7:30pm

Tribute To Celia Cruz

Bobi Céspedes: Tribute To Celia Cruz

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 23 7:00pm8:30pm

Argentine Folk Rap

Femina

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 23 7:30pm

Mexican Silent Film & Live Music

Troker,
el automóvil gris

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
John Luther Adams Festival
Jul 26 7:30pm

Exclusive Event

Listening Party w/ John Luther Adams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 27 7:30pm

String Quartets

John Luther Adams'
The Wind in High Places,
Untouched, Canticles of The Sky,
Dream of The Canyon Wren
Performed by JACK Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 28 7:30pm

World Premiere!

John Luther Adams’
Everything That Rises
Performed by JACK Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 29 1:00pm

Outdoor Percussion

John Luther Adams'
Inuksuit
led by Doug Perkins

TBD

Buy Tickets
Jul 29 4:00pm

Sound Installation - 4PM-10PM

John Luther Adams'
Veils and Vesper
Sound Installation — 4PM-10PM

Grace Cathedral

Buy Tickets
Jul 30 7:30pm

Percussion Works

John Luther Adams'
Ilimaq & Red Arc/Blue Veil
Led by Doug Perkins

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Sun Ra Arkestra
Aug 03 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 04 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 05 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Kid Koala's Nufonia Must Fall
Aug 10 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 11 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 12 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 13 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
UnderCover Presents The Singles
Aug 17 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

The Music of Ray Charles
w/ Katdelic, Bang Data,
Cosa Nostra Strings
feat. Trance Thompson, The Dynamic Miss Faye Carol
Noah Kibreab

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 18 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

The Music of Nina Simone
w/ Jazz Mafia's Realistic Orchestra
MoeTar, OSA Vocal Rush

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 19 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

Miles Davis' 'Bitches Brew'
w/ Broun Fellinis, Kev Choice
PC Muñoz, Alligator Spacewalk

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 20 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

Music of Muscle Shoals
w/ Kid Beyond & more TBA

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets

Education Events

Education Events

  Upcoming Education Events

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Streaming Event
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Student Discount
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Season 5 Concerts
May 07 1:00pm

SFJAZZ High School All-Stars 
w/ Mary Stallings

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Monday Night Band: 2016-17 Concerts
May 15 7:30pm

Monday Night Band
Showcase w/ Adam Theis

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
2016-17 Family Matinees
May 27 11:00am

Family Matinee: Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Digital Lab Sessions
Jul 11 1:00pm

Digital Lab Intensives:
An Intro To Music Production

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 18 1:00pm

Digital Lab Intensives:
Recording, Mixing & Mastering

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 25 1:00pm

Digital Lab Intensives:
Audio for Visual Media

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
2016-17 Digital Lab Sessions
Jul 11 1:00pm

Digital Lab Intensives:
An Intro To Music Production

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 18 1:00pm

Digital Lab Intensives:
Recording, Mixing & Mastering

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 25 1:00pm

Digital Lab Intensives:
Audio for Visual Media

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
Jazz Appreciation
Jul 19 7:00pm

Mujeres: Iconic Women
in Latin Music

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 09 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Course:
Sounds of Resistance, Colombia & Venezuela w/ Jackeline Rago & friends

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Aug 16 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Course: Sounds of Resistance, Cuba

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Aug 23 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Course:
Sounds of Resistance, Salsa

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Aug 30 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Course:
Sounds of Resistance, Brazil

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Sep 06 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Course:
Sounds of Resistance, Puerto Rico

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Sep 13 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Course:
Sounds of Resistance, Jazz Latino & Spoken Word

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
5th Annual World Drum Weekend
Aug 05 1:00pm

Sábado de Rumba

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 11:00am

Gumbo Caribbean Drum Line

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 1:30pm

Steel Pan in the City!

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 4:00pm

Bomba Puertorriqueña

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets