SFJAZZ Summer Sessions 2017 Events Calendar

SFJAZZ Summer Sessions 2017 Events Calendar

2017 SFJAZZ Summer Sessions

T Sisters
 
Jul 14: T Sisters
Catherine Russell
 
Jul 15: Catherine Russell
Jane Monheit
 
Jul 16: Jane Monheit
Joan Soriano
 
Jul 20: Joan Soriano
Bobi Céspedes
 
Jul 22: Bobi Céspedes
John Luther Adams
 
Jul 27-30: John Luther Adams
Sun Ra Arkestra
 
Aug 3-6: Sun Ra Arkestra
Kid Koala
 
Aug 10-13: Nufonia Must Fall
Undercover Presents: The Music of Ray Charles
 
Aug 17-20: UnderCover Presents

Summer Sessions

Summer Sessions 2017

  Summer Sessions 2017

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Streaming Event
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Student Discount
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
Great Americas Songbook — Great American Songbook
Jul 13 7:00pm8:30pm

Gullah Grooves

Ranky Tanky

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 13 7:30pm

90th Birthday Celebration

Barbara Dane
w/ Tammy Hall Trio
& members of
The Chambers Brothers

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 14 7:00pm8:30pm

Gullah Grooves

Ranky Tanky

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 14 7:30pm

Contemporary Folk Trio

T Sisters

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 15 7:00pm8:30pm

Haitian-American Roots

Leyla McCalla

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 15 7:30pm

Harlem On My Mind

Catherine Russell

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 16 5:00pm7:30pm

Haitian-American Roots

Leyla McCalla

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 16 7:00pm

The Songs of Ella Fitzgerald

Jane Monheit

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Great Americas Songbook — Caribbean Basin Songbook
Jul 20 7:00pm8:30pm

Bogotá Blues

fatsO

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 20 7:30pm

The Duke of Bachata

Joan Soriano

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 21 7:00pm8:30pm

New Queens Of Mariachi

Mariachi Flor de Toloache

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 21 7:30pm

Brazilian Songbook

Claudia Villela:
Music of Elis Regina
Villa Lobos & Originals

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 22 7:00pm8:30pm

New Queens Of Mariachi

Mariachi Flor de Toloache

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 22 7:30pm

Cuban Vocal Great

Bobi Céspedes

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 23 7:00pm8:30pm

Argentine Folk Rap

Femina

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 23 7:30pm

Mexican Silent Film & Live Music

Troker,
el automóvil gris

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
John Luther Adams Festival
Jul 26 7:30pm

Exclusive Event

Listening Party w/ John Luther Adams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 27 7:30pm

String Quartets

John Luther Adams'
The Wind in High Places,
Untouched, Canticles of The Sky,
Dream of The Canyon Wren
Performed by JACK Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 28 7:30pm

World Premiere!

John Luther Adams’
Everything That Rises
Performed by JACK Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 29 1:00pm

Outdoor Percussion

John Luther Adams'
Inuksuit
led by Doug Perkins

TBD

Buy Tickets
Jul 29 4:00pm

Sound Installation - 4PM-10PM

John Luther Adams'
Veils and Vesper
Sound Installation — 4PM-10PM

Grace Cathedral

Buy Tickets
Jul 30 7:30pm

Percussion Works

John Luther Adams'
Ilimaq & Red Arc/Blue Veil
Led by Doug Perkins

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Sun Ra Arkestra
Aug 03 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 04 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 05 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Kid Koala's Nufonia Must Fall
Aug 10 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 11 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 12 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 13 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
UnderCover Presents The Singles
Aug 17 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

The Music of Ray Charles
w/ Katdelic, Bang Data,
Cosa Nostra Strings
feat. Trance Thompson

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 18 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

The Music of Nina Simone
w/ Jazz Mafia's Realistic Orchestra
MoeTar, OSA Vocal Rush

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 19 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

Miles Davis' 'Bitches Brew'
w/ Broun Fellinis, Kev Choice
PC Muñoz, Alligator Spacewalk

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 20 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

Music of Muscle Shoals
w/ Kid Beyond & more TBA

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets

Member Benefit Events

Summer Sessions Date View - Member Events

Summer Sessions 2017

July 2017
Jul 13 7:00pm 8:30pm

Gullah Grooves

Ranky Tanky

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 15 7:30pm

Harlem On My Mind

Catherine Russell

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 16 7:00pm

The Songs of Ella Fitzgerald

Jane Monheit

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 22 7:30pm

Cuban Vocal Great

Bobi Céspedes

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 26 7:30pm

Exclusive Event

Listening Party w/ John Luther Adams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
August 2017
Aug 03 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 10 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets

Education Events

Summer Education Events 2017

Digital Lab Sessions
Jul 11 1:00pm

5-Class Series

Digital Lab Sessions:
An Intro To Music Production

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 18 1:00pm

5-Class Series

Digital Lab Sessions:
Recording, Mixing & Mastering

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 25 1:00pm

5-Class Series

Digital Lab Sessions:
Audio for Visual Media

SFJAZZ Center, Digital Lab

Buy Tickets
Jazz Appreciation
Jul 19 7:00pm

Jazz Appreciation Class

Mujeres: Iconic Women
in Latin Music

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 09 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Series at MoAD

Koret Discover Jazz Course:
Sounds of Resistance, class 1

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Aug 16 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Series at MoAD

Koret Discover Jazz Course:
Sounds of Resistance, class 2

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Aug 23 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Series at MoAD

Koret Discover Jazz Course:
Sounds of Resistance, class 3

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Aug 30 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Series at MoAD

Koret Discover Jazz Course:
Sounds of Resistance, class 4

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Sep 06 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Series at MoAD

Koret Discover Jazz Course:
Sounds of Resistance, class 5

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
Sep 13 7:00pm

Koret Discover Jazz Series at MoAD

Koret Discover Jazz Course:
Sounds of Resistance, class 6

Museum of the African Diaspora

Buy Tickets
5th Annual World Drum Weekend
Aug 05 1:00pm

World Drum Weekend

Sábado de Rumba

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 11:00am

World Drum Weekend

Gumbo Caribbean Drum Line

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 1:30pm

World Drum Weekend

Steel Pan in the City!

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 4:00pm

World Drum Weekend

Bomba Puertorriqueña

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets