All Shows

All Shows

  All Upcoming Events

Members-Only
Members Save 25%
Streaming Event
Almost Sold Out
Sold Out
Pre-Concert Talk
Visiting Presenter
Family Matinee
Student Discount
SFJAZZ Beacon Award
May 2017
May 25 7:30pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 26 7:30pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 27 11:00am

Tribute to Ernesto Lecuona

Family Matinee: Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 27 7:30pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
May 28 4:00pm

Tribute To Ernesto Lecuona

Chucho Valdés,
Gonzalo Rubalcaba,
& Michel Camilo

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
June 2017
Jun 03 6:00pm

Visiting Presenter

2017 Northern California Emmy Awards

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 06 5:00pm

FREE BLOCK PARTY

Festival Kick-Off Party!
w/ John Brothers
Piano Company
& North Beach Brass Band

Corner of Hayes
& Octavia Streets

FREE EVENT!
Jun 06 6:00pm

Visiting Presenter

IQ2US Debates
The Constitution:
Technology and Privacy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 07 7:00pm 8:30pm

New Chi-Town Sound

Marquis Hill Blacktet

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 07 7:30pm

One Man Band

Jacob Collier

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 07 8:00pm

The Hitmaker

Burt Bacharach

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Jun 08 7:00pm 9:30pm

All-Star Quartet

HUDSON: Jack DeJohnette,
Larry Grenadier, John Medeski
& John Scofield
— CD Release Party!

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 08 7:30pm 9:00pm

A Salute to Lou Rawls

Nicolas Bearde

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 08 8:00pm

Harlem-Kingston Express

Monty Alexander

Herbst Theatre

Buy Tickets
Jun 09 7:00pm 8:30pm

Azerbaijan Composer/Pianist

Amina Figarova Sextet

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 09 7:30pm

Freedom & Surrender

Lizz Wright

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 09 8:00pm

Art of the Duos

Fred Hersch duos
w/ Kate McGarry & Julian Lage

Herbst Theatre

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 2:00pm

Freedom & Surrender

Lizz Wright

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 7:00pm 8:30pm

Tribute to Otis Redding

Martin Luther
and the Black Sugar Ensemble

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 8:00pm

Gulf Coast Soul

The Suffers

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 10 8:00pm

From Basie to Duke

Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra

Herbst Theatre

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 5:30pm 7:00pm

Legend Presents the Prodigy

Ahmad Jamal Presents: Shahin Novrasli

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 7:30pm

40 Years of Hits

Herb Alpert and Lani Hall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 11 8:00pm

Ukulele Star

Jake Shimabukuro

Davies Symphony Hall

Buy Tickets
Jun 12 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Bass

Derrick Hodge

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 12 7:30pm

Gospel of Groove

Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 13 7:00pm 8:30pm

Art of the Bass

Derrick Hodge

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 13 7:30pm

Saxophone Summit — Double Bill!

Chris Potter Quartet/
Melissa Aldana

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 14 7:00pm 8:30pm

Trumpet Sound of Now

Ambrose Akinmusire

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 14 7:30pm

Legendary Bassist

Stanley Clarke

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 15 7:00pm 8:30pm

Trumpet Sound of Now

Ambrose Akinmusire

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 15 7:30pm

Beyond Now

Donny McCaslin 'Blackstar' Group
/ Antonio Sanchez Migration

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 16 7:00pm 8:30pm

The Next Great Bassist

Linda May Han Oh
Group

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 16 7:30pm

GroundUp Global Grooves

Bokanté
feat. Michael League of Snarky Puppy

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 17 7:00pm 8:30pm10:00pm

Gypsy Jazz Meets the Beatles

The Hot Club of San Francisco:
John, Paul, George & Django

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 17 7:30pm

Dance to the Music

Con Brio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jun 18 5:30pm 7:00pm

Music & Words of Protest

Jon Jangtet
Can’t Stop Cryin’ for America:
Black Lives Matter!

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jun 18 7:30pm

Dance to the Music

Con Brio

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
July 2017
Jul 13 7:00pm 8:30pm

Gullah Grooves

Ranky Tanky

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 13 7:30pm

90th Birthday Celebration

Barbara Dane
w/ Tammy Hall Trio
& members of
The Chambers Brothers

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 14 7:00pm 8:30pm

Gullah Grooves

Ranky Tanky

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 14 7:30pm

Contemporary Folk Trio

T Sisters

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 15 7:00pm 8:30pm

Haitian-American Roots

Leyla McCalla

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 15 7:30pm

Harlem On My Mind

Catherine Russell

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 16 5:00pm 7:30pm

Haitian-American Roots

Leyla McCalla

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 16 7:00pm

The Songs of Ella Fitzgerald

Jane Monheit

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 20 7:00pm 8:30pm

Bogotá Blues

fatsO

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 20 7:30pm

The Duke of Bachata

Joan Soriano

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 21 7:00pm 8:30pm

New Queens Of Mariachi

Mariachi Flor de Toloache

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 21 7:30pm

Brazilian Songbook

Claudia Villela:
Music of Elis Regina
Villa Lobos & Originals

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 22 7:00pm 8:30pm

New Queens Of Mariachi

Mariachi Flor de Toloache

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 22 7:30pm

Tribute To Celia Cruz

Bobi Céspedes: Tribute To Celia Cruz

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 23 7:00pm 8:30pm

Argentine Folk Rap

Femina

Joe Henderson Lab

Buy Tickets
Jul 23 7:30pm

Mexican Silent Film & Live Music

Troker,
el automóvil gris

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 26 7:30pm

Exclusive Event

Listening Party w/ John Luther Adams

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 27 7:30pm

String Quartets

John Luther Adams'
The Wind in High Places,
Untouched, Canticles of The Sky,
Dream of The Canyon Wren
Performed by JACK Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 28 7:30pm

World Premiere!

John Luther Adams’
Everything That Rises
Performed by JACK Quartet

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Jul 29 1:00pm

Outdoor Percussion

John Luther Adams'
Inuksuit
led by Doug Perkins

TBD

Buy Tickets
Jul 29 4:00pm

Sound Installation - 4PM-10PM

John Luther Adams'
Veils and Vesper
Sound Installation — 4PM-10PM

Grace Cathedral

Buy Tickets
Jul 30 7:30pm

Percussion Works

John Luther Adams'
Ilimaq & Red Arc/Blue Veil
Led by Doug Perkins

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
August 2017
Aug 03 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 04 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 05 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 06 7:30pm

Afrofuturism Pioneers

Sun Ra Arkestra

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 10 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 11 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 12 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 13 7:30pm

Futuristic Graphic Novel Live

Kid Koala's
Nufonia Must Fall

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 17 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

The Music of Ray Charles
w/ Katdelic, Bang Data,
Cosa Nostra Strings
feat. Trance Thompson, The Dynamic Miss Faye Carol
Noah Kibreab

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 18 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

The Music of Nina Simone
w/ Jazz Mafia's Realistic Orchestra
MoeTar, OSA Vocal Rush

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 19 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

Miles Davis' 'Bitches Brew'
w/ Broun Fellinis, Kev Choice
PC Muñoz, Alligator Spacewalk

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets
Aug 20 7:30pm

UnderCover Presents

Music of Muscle Shoals
w/ Kid Beyond, The Stone Foxes & more TBA

Miner Auditorium

Buy Tickets